adamiamelia

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Gifts for Ummi Saeed




Last week I met the 2nd prize winner of the blog give-away, Ummi Saeed. Dpt kasi her her presents…

Before sewing her gift I asked her what she would like, and she said it’s ok, anything also can. This got me a bit excited because this is an opportunity to get creative….so I settled on a few small projects that I had always wanted to try.

For Ummi Saeed;






I made her an Artsy Clutch from this book. I got absolutely giddy upon finding this book in Kinokuniya since I’ve seen its reviews in almost all of the craft blogs I read. The book is amazing! This is the first project in the book that I’ve tried out. The lovely ladybug button I got from a shop that Ummi Saeed recommended to me. The clutch was soo simple to make, and sooo cute, I want one myself. Actually this clutch is a perfect first project for anyone who’d like to start crafting/sewing.




For Saeed;



I made him a little sock elephant from this book. Another superb book find! (I heart Kinokuniya!!) Ummi Saeed told me that Saeed loves animal, so I hope he’ll love this elephant. It wasn’t my first attempt from this book though. I made Saeed a Zebra first, but when I was finished with it, it looked a little weird…hehe..i’ll put up a photo of the weird zebra later…so the night before meeting Ummi Saeed I sewed an elephant instead. Thank God he turned out alright…(though still kinda weird looking..hehe)

For baby in tummy;









I have to confess, I’ve never done any garment sewing before. (except for boxers for hubby, which I think doesn’t count! Haha) but I really really wanted to make a pretty little dress for a girl. So this was my chance. I couldn’t find any free patterns that I really liked so I came up with my own. I asked hubby to draw my design as usual, and based the size on Adam’s baby clothes. I forgot to add a bigger seam allowance for French seams, since I don’t have a serger, so the dress turned out teeny tiny. I hope it’ll fit the baby though. She’ll probably outgrow it in about a week, but…oh well. I did attempt to try the dress on Adam…hehehehhe…but hubby wouldn’t let me =)

Ummi Saeed, I hope you like your gifts…




10 comments:

chun said...

dot,
believe me,everything is CUTE!! Congratulations..I want one too!! ;p

Ablen Eusoff said...

OMG! lawa-lawanya everything ynag you jahit... wish i have the talent and passion just like you.

mama ryan aka emma said...

nak order meinan lion...

MommyAdam said...

chun,
thank you!

ablen eusoff,
what an unusual name...tq for ur comment..

emma,
wah, my first order, i'm flattered =) unfortunately i don't have the pattern for a lion la dear...

ummi sa'eed said...

thank you thank you. we love it!

jgn jeles ye...hehehe

Mamamarina said...

Aida..


how i wish i could manage to curik time utk crafting like u!!!

MommyAdam said...

ummi saeed,
yay! =)

marina,
you have 2 toddlers and 1 in tummy...i have one 8 month-old baby who still takes naps..big difference there =)

however, if you're really REALLY keen on starting to craft, you find that it doesn't really take up as much time as u think..u can squeeze some crafting time here and there while your husband is playing with the kids..or when the kids are asleep..for me i consider sewing time as 'me-time' which i need to keep some sanity =) wish u luck...

mOmmy of Triplets said...

oh wow! now dah start jahit baju?!?!?!
jelesnyeeeeee!

since ur baby is a boy and in case u wanna jahit more dresses, u do know i have a gal aight! hihi

Lan0stZz said...

wah aida, again an inspiration to me to jahit2 soon..mm when is that soon aa? ;P

MommyAdam said...

munirah,
hehehe..i'll keep that in mind..

lana,
ok2..jom2...startjahit..hehe

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails
Message Non-Alert Script: